Midlands Premier Division (Formerly National 3 - Midlands)
Club Mirror "National Rugby Club of the Year" sponsored by BT


Newport Rugby Club

Welcome to the home of Newport(Salop) Rugby Union Football Club.


Beautifully situated on the edge of Newport on the Shropshire/Staffordshire border we are one of the most senior clubs in the North Midlands region. Winners of a highly competitive Midlands 1 last season we were chased home all the way by Bournville and Burton who finished second and third respectively, all of which means that we will return to what was previously known as National 3 (Midlands) but which has now been re-titled and re-branded the Midlands Premier Division, a level that sees only 76 clubs officially ranked higher than us out of the 1809 teams that currently make up the RFU League pyramid in England.

After rising up the Leagues following the start of the new millennium the club has regularly supplied players to both Shropshire and the North Midlands and is a club that strives to get the best out of its team with a strong ethos of individual player development and team ethics.

Chris Wilde continues as Director of Rugby whilst on the pitch activities are spearheaded by Head Coach, Bob Adams and his team of experienced assistants, Neil Weston and Craig Ingram, both of whom were former 1st XV captains and most recently the addition of Will Roach, a player/coach with a rich pedigree in rugby at an extremely high level.

Tom Cowell continues as 1st XV captain supported by vice captains Jake Goulson (Forwards) and Monty Maule (Backs). Club stalwart Michael Woodhouse was due to skipper the 2nd XV but has been told he needs a hip operation so Pete Thomas moves up from Vice to captain the side who also gained promotion last season and will be competing in the Midlands Reserve Division 1.

Phil Gittus, ex Manager of the Philippines National side, continues as 1st XV Manager

Social rugby is also on offer through the 3rd XV and occasional Veterans side who kick off their season with an already over-subscribed trip to the Barcelona Vets tournament in late September. Steve Dolphin and Phil Davidson are your points of contact if you are one of those who might be past your best or perhaps don’t want to take your rugby too seriously.

We also boast a thriving Under 18 Colts team together with an ever-increasing Mini and Junior Section running teams at all the various age groups, all facilitated by a growing band of parents, coaches and many other valued volunteers.

We are always on the lookout for players of all ages and abilities so please come along to sample the warm and friendly environment of Newport Rugby Club.

Further information can be obtained from Chris Wilde, Director of Rugby, (07974 956848/chris.p.wilde@hotmail.co.uk) or from any other contacts listed on this website.

Tweets


Latest News

FREE Open day up at the Rugby Club as Newport take on Pwllheli
14th August 2017
Read More >

Dudley K v Newport - Sat 29th July
27th July 2017
Read More >

AGM Notice & Agenda - 12th July 2017
23rd June 2017
Read More >


League Table

Team P W D L B Pts
Newport (Salop)26231219113
Bournville26220422110
Burton26201521103
Dudley Kingswinford26150111474
Stratford Upon Avon26130132173
Moseley Oak26140121672
Sutton Coldfield26100161757
Worcester2612113555
Hereford26101151252
Stoke on Trent2691161351
Wolverhampton26100161050
Whitchurch2690171046
Crewe & Nantwich2661191339
Kenilworth2660201135
   
Hatfield’s Landrover Shrewsbury  Henshalls  Resource Bank  BOC  The Studio 4  Wells                   

Newport Salop RUFC Ltd
The Old Showground,
Forton Road,
Newport,
Shropshire,
TF10 8BU
Tel: (01952) 810021
E: jonny@thestudio4.co.uk

Get in Touch


Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook