Midlands Premier Division
BT Club Mirror National Rugby Club of the Year 2016-17


Newport Rugby Club

Welcome to the home of Newport(Salop) Rugby Union Football Club.


Sponsored By:

Besblock HJ Wealth Planning Kind Wealth Land Rover Associated Telecom

Randle Building Premier Surfacing Bystronic Glass Davies White and Perry Henshalls Tern vets

Newport(Salop) are pleased to announce Besblock, a well known and established local company as its major sponsor. A three year deal has been agreed that will help the club "build for the future." The majority of our other sponsors, many making significant investments, have once more renewed their deals all of which should help the club achieve its ambitions both on and off the pitch over the next few years.

Newport enjoyed their most successful season ever last year, finishing 3rd in the Midlands Premiership, level with Peterborough Lions on 102 points behind champions Birmingham & Solihull but beaten to a play-off spot by virtue of their Cambridgeshire rivals having won one more game. They were the highest scoring side operating at Level 5 in the whole country last season making them a pleasure to watch for all concerned. There are only 76 clubs officially ranked higher than us out of the 1809 teams that currently make up the RFU League pyramid in England and hopes are high that we can go one step further this year and gain promotion to National 2.

They also won the North Midlands Cup for the third time whilst the 2nd XV finished fourth in a high quality top tier of the Midlands Reserve League.

Bob Adams takes on the role of Director of Rugby combining that with the role of Head Coach, supported by a team of experienced assistants, Craig Wilson who has joined us from Longton, Craig Ingram and Will Roach. Monty Maule is the backs coach for this season. In an attempt to have a more successful outcome in transitioning our many young players into senior rugby, Neil Weston who has recently completed his Level 3 coaching qualification has been appointed as Head of Youth Development.

Elsewhere, much is still the same with Tom Cowell entering his sixth season as skipper, with Monty Maule as his vice whilst Phil Gittus will continue as Team Manager but with a much more expanded role. Following several retirements we are still looking for a 2nd XV captain to take last year’s successful side further forward and perhaps challenge for top spot.

Social rugby is also on offer through the 3rd XV and occasional Veterans side. Steve Dolphin is your point of contact if you are one of those who might be past your best or perhaps don’t want to take your rugby too seriously.

We also boast a thriving Under 18 Colts team which will be headed up by Phil Davidson together with an ever-increasing Mini and Junior Section running teams at all the various age groups, all facilitated by a growing band of parents, coaches and many other valued volunteers.

We are always on the lookout for players of all ages and abilities so please come along to sample the warm and friendly environment of Newport Rugby Club.

Further information can be obtained from Bob Adams, Director of Rugby, (07966 132310 Email:bobadams.uk@gmail.com) or from any other contacts listed on this website.

Tweets


Latest News

Match Report
10th December 2018
Read More >

Match Report
03rd December 2018
Read More >

Match Report
26th November 2018
Read More >


League Table

Team P W D L B Pts
Scunthorpe131012850
Bridgnorth13922747
Newport (Salop)139041147
Luctonians13904945
Sheffield13904541
Broadstreet13724739
Lichfield136071135
Derby13517931
Sandbach13427929
Burton13508828
Nuneaton13508828
Bournville13409824
Doncaster Phoenix13409915
Syston13101259

Newport Salop RUFC Ltd
The Old Showground,
Forton Road,
Newport,
Shropshire,
TF10 8BU
Tel: (01952) 810021
E: jonny@thestudio4.co.uk

Get in Touch


Follow us on Twitter

Like us on Facebook